ČFTA

CZ 

Homepage | News | Nominations

27th Czech Lion Awards ResultsThe nominations for the Czech Lion Award in the TV categoriesNominationsThe Painted Bird makes Oscars shortlistThe gala evening of the 27th Czech Lion AwardThe Painted Bird26th Czech Lion Awards ResultsThe nominations in the television categories The list of the nominations26th Czech LionWinter Flies25th CZECH LION AWARD WINNERSTelevision categories within the Czech Lion Awards25th Czech Lion Awards - nominationsThe ceremonial gala evening of the 25th Czech Lion will take place on 10th March 2018 The Czech cinematography will be represented at the Oscars by the film Ice Mother24th CZECH LION AWARDS RESULTSThe most nominations for the Czech Lion Awards have been obtained by the films Masaryk (Prominent Patient), Anthropoid and Učitelka (The Teacher)The Czech Lions will be again awarded to television production23rd Czech Lion Award WinnersThe nominations for the Czech Lion have been dominated by the films Ztraceni v Mnichově (Lost in Munich), Kobry a užovky (The Snake Brothers) and Domácí péče (Home Care)Czech Lion will be newly awarded to television production, the ceremonial gala evening will take place on 5 th March 2016Czech cinematography will be represented at the Oscars by the film Home CareThe Results of 22 Czech Film and Television Academy AwardsThe Czech Film and Television Academy Awards will be announced on 21st February 2015 in RudolfinumCzech cinematography will be represented at the Oscars by the film Fair PlayThe 21st Czech Lion Awards Results

Nominations

Wednesday, 15th January, 2020

OVERVIEW OF THE NOMINATIONS:

 

BEST FILM

Na střeše (On the Roof) – producer Monika Kristlová

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – producer Václav Marhoul

Staříci (Old-Timers) – producer Jiří Konečný

Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – producers Petr Oukropec, Pavel Strnad

Vlastníci (Owners) – producer Marek Jeníček

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Dálava (Over the Hills) – director Martin Mareček – producers Petr Oukropec, Tereza Polachová, Hanka Kastelicová

Forman vs. Forman (Forman vs. Forman) – director Helena Třeštíková, Jakub Hejna – producers Alena Müllerová, Kateřina Černá                                                                                    

Jiří Bělohlávek: „Když já tak rád diriguju..." (Jiří Bělohlávek: “But I just love conducting so much…”) – director Roman Vávra – producers Robert Hanč, Vítězslav Sýkora

Jiří Suchý – Lehce s životem se prát (Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease) – director Olga Sommerová – producer Viktor Schwarcz

Jiří Trnka: Nalezený přítel (Jiří Trnka: A Long Lost Friend) – director Joël Farges – producer Vladimír Lhoták

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Na střeše (On the Roof) – Jiří Mádl

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Václav Marhoul

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Martin Dušek, Ondřej Provazník

Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – Michal Hogenauer

Vlastníci (Owners) – Jiří Havelka

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Karel, já a ty (Karel, me and you) – Jenovéfa Boková

Teroristka (Shotgun Justice)– Iva Janžurová

Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – Eliška Křenková

Vlastníci (Owners) – Dagmar Havlová

Vlastníci (Owners) – Tereza Ramba

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Na střeše (On the Roof) – Alois Švehlík

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Petr Kotlár

Národní třída (National Street) – Hynek Čermák

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Jiří Schmitzer

Vlastníci (Owners) – Jiří Lábus

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Anna Geislerová

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Jitka Čvančarová

Národní třída (National Street) – Kateřina Janečková

Vlastníci (Owners) – Klára Melíšková

Vlastníci (Owners) – Pavla Tomicová

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Na střeše (On the Roof) – Duy Anh Tran

Národní třída (National Street) – Jan Cina

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Ladislav Mrkvička

Vlastníci (Owners) – Vojtěch Kotek

Vlastníci (Owners) – David Novotný

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Karel, já a ty (Karel, me and you) – Bohdan Karásek

Na střeše (On the Roof) – Jiří Mádl

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Václav Marhoul

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Martin Dušek, Ondřej Provazník

Vlastníci (Owners) – Jiří Havelka

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Tomáš Juríček

Na střeše (On the Roof) – Martin Žiaran

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Vladimír Smutný

Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Martin Štrba   

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Lukáš Milota

 

BEST EDITING

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Matej Beneš

Dálava (Over the Hills) – Josef Krajbich

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Luděk Hudec

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Jana Vlčková

Vlastníci (Owners) – Otakar Šenovský

 

BEST SOUND

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Viktor Krivosudský

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Pavel Rejholec

Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Pavel Rejholec, Viktor Ekrt

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Václav Flegl

Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – Richard Müller

 

BEST MUSIC

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Matúš Široký, Jozef Lupták

Hodinářův učeň (The Watchmaker’s Apprentice) – Ivan Acher, Michal Novinski

Na střeše (On the Roof) – René Rypar

Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Antoni Komasa-Łazarkiewicz, Rupert Vokmann

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Matouš Hejl, Miroslav Srnka

 

BEST STAGE DESIGN

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Tomáš Berka, Václav Vohlídal, Karol Filo

Hodinářův učeň (The Watchmaker’s Apprentice) – Martin Kurel

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Jan Vlasák

Poslední aristokratka (The Last Aristocrat) – Martin Kurel

Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Milan Býček

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Hodinářův učeň (The Watchmaker’s Apprentice) – Marek Cpin

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Helena Rovná

Poslední aristokratka (The Last Aristocrat) – Katarína Hollá

Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Katarína Štrbová Bieliková

Vlastníci (Owners) – Andrea Králová

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING 

Amnestie (Amnesty) – Andrea Štrbová

Hodinářův učeň (The Watchmaker’s Apprentice) – Helena Steidlová

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Ivo Strangmüller

Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – Pavla Frýdová, Tereza Prachařová, Leendert van Nimwegen

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Eva Schwarzová

 

MAGNESIA AWARD FOR THE BEST STUDENT FILM – non-statutory award

Anežka (Once Upon a Time in the East Slovakia) – Adam Šoltés

Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva

Dezertér (Deserter) – Sasha Stelchenko

Hra (Playing) – Lun Sevnik

SH_T HAPPENS (SH_T HAPPENS) – Dávid Štumpf, Michaela Mihályi

 

BEST FILM POSTER – non-statutory award

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Roman Mrázek – awarded poster

Central Bus Station (Central Bus Station) – Přemysl Zajíček

Punk je hned! (Punk Never Ends!) – Andrej Kolenčík

Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – Lukáš Franz

Vlastníci (Owners) – David Zezula

 

 

AWARD OF THE FILM FANS – non-statutory award

Ženy v běhu (Women on the Run) – directed by Martin Horský

 

 

OVERVIEW OF THE NUMBER OF NOMINATIONS

Vlastníci (Owners) – 12 nominations

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – 11 nominations

Staříci (Old-Timers) – 10 nominations

Amnestie (Amnesty) – 7 nominations

Na střeše (On the Roof) – 7 nominations

Skleněný pokoj (The Glass Room) – 6 nominations

Hodinářův učeň (The Watchmaker’s Apprentice) – 4 nominations

Tiché doteky (A Certain Kind of Silence) – 4 nominations

Národní třída (National Street) – 3 nominations

Dálava (Over the Hills) – 2 nominations

Karel, já a ty (Karel, me and you) – 2 nominations

Poslední aristokratka (The Last Aristocrat) – 2 nominations

Forman vs. Forman (Forman vs. Forman) – 1 nomination

Jiří Bělohlávek: „Když já tak rád diriguju..." (Jiří Bělohlávek: “But I just love conducting so much…”) – 1 nomination

Jiří Suchý – Lehce s životem se prát (Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease) – 1 nomination

Jiří Trnka: Nalezený přítel (Jiří Trnka: A Long Lost Friend) – 1 nomination

Teroristka (Shotgun Justice) – 1 nomination

 

 

Altogether 155 academics have voted.